Elevation Women’s Health Privacy Statement

Elevation Women’s Health takes the privacy of clients who visit us, our employees and our suppliers seriously. We are bound by the legal requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Health Information Act (2001), the Information Privacy Act (2011) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy contains information about how we collect, retain, use and disclose your personal information.  We will not discuss you or give your personal information to any individual, company or organisation outside Elevation Women’s Health unless you have provided us with your consent, or we are legally obliged to under Court Order.

We will never sell or trade your personal data to third parties or direct marketing companies. We will do our best to ensure that your personal data is kept safe and secure for as long as your details are in our care. Once our relationship has been concluded, Elevation Women’s Health will destroy or de-identify personal information, after our legal obligations to retain the information have expired.

When will Elevation Women’s Health collect personal information?

  • When you book in for an appointment
  • Whilst providing services to you
  • When you use the website (e.g. when filling out an online form)

About whom does Elevation Women’s Health collect personal information?

  • Clients and potential clients
  • Employees, prospective employees and contractors
  • Business associates

How does Elevation Women’s Health collect personal information?
We will generally collect personal information with your agreement via telephone conversations, completed forms, face-to-face discussions, and from third parties such as a referring Doctor or Physiotherapist.

What type of Personal information might we collect and retain?

The type of personal information we will hold will depend upon the circumstances of our relationship with you. 

Clients

In order to provide high quality, individualised Occupational Therapy services, it is often important to obtain information of a sensitive and private nature. The information we collect will include information about your health, your goals for therapy and lifestyle information such as social supports available to you.  We collect this personal information directly from you. However, we may also receive your personal health information, with your consent, from a third party who has information which may assist in our assessment or treatment of your health condition. Third party sources of information may include, but are not limited to your General Practitioner, physiotherapist, or medical specialist.

Other entities

If you are a supplier, contractor or prospective employee this may include personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, email address, and other information which is relevant to the service being provided. 

For what purpose will we collect, retain, use and disclose your personal information?

We will only collect, retain, use and disclose your personal information as reasonably necessary for the purpose of providing you with services and as otherwise permitted by law. These purposes may include:

  • Working with you to achieve your personal goals
  • Assessment and treatment of health condition(s)
  • Facilitating the provision of services by third parties with your consent (such as a Physiotherapist)
  • Compliance with various laws that may require the collection of your personal information (e.g. if your client files are audited by the Australian Health Practitioners Agency)
  • Quality improvement activities within Elevation Women’s Health such as clinical audits. Data used for these purposes is normally de-identified to protect the privacy of clients.
  • Occasionally Elevation Women’s Health may be involved in research on health issues. If any data is used, it will not include information which identifies clients.
  • Recruitment of staff.

We may disclose your personal information where a failure to disclose may place you or another person at risk.

The third parties to whom we may disclose your personal information

  • Providers of services related to the assessment and treatment of your health condition(s)
  • Private Health Funds funding the service – name, date and type of service provided only
  • The Australian Health Practitioners Agency (AHPRA) in the event of a clinical audit

Website collection
Like most website operators, Elevation Women’s Health collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as: the browser type; language preference; referring site; and the date and time of each visitor request. Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how visitors use our website. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before visiting our website, with the drawback that certain features of the website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Elevation Women’s Health collects personal information from the website www.elevationwomenshealth.com.au through online bookings and emails.

The storage of your personal information

We store your personal information in electronic form on a secure server. We will take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Access to the data is only available to authorised staff via 2-stage authentication processes.

Access and correction of your personal information

You may access personal information that we have retained about you, subject to certain exceptions in the Privacy Act. 

We will take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to-date and correct. However, if you believe that information that we hold about you is not accurate, up-to-date or correct, you may contact us to request a change to this personal information.  You may request in writing access to personal information we hold about you or a correction to your personal information (see “contact us” below).

Privacy complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Privacy Act, please contact us in writing (see “Contact us” below). We will investigate your privacy complaint. We will respond to you with the outcome of this investigation in writing as soon as possible. 

If we believe your complaint is justified, we will aim to resolve this complaint with you.

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your complaint, you may forward your complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (further information is available on the website: www.oiac.gov.au).  

Updates to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new or amended laws and information technology changes.

Contact us

To contact us regarding any privacy-related matter described in the policy, please write to:

Elevation Women’s Health
PO Box 23149
Docklands 3008
Victoria Australia